business

Business Innovation and Investment Visa

This visa includes five streams

Aiming high in life is good but one must also have a clear goal in mind. Starting a business in a new country is never easy. You have to go through a number of formalities, take permissions from authorities and obtain required documentation. Among all the documents, a visa is one which you need to obtain first otherwise you will not be able to start the business. Australia is one of the countries with great economy and living conditions have come up as a favorable place for new age entrepreneurs to realize their dream of a successful business. We at Global Move Services are here to make it possible by guiding you through business visa to Australia.

There are five streams of business innovation and investment visa in Australia:

Business Innovation: All the applicants who want to establish, develop or manage a new or existing business in Australia, must be nominated by a state or territory government.

Investor: All the applicants who want to invest the minimum of AUD 1.5 million in Australian state or territory and maintain the investment activity and business in Australia, must be nominated by a state or territory.

Significant Investor: All the applicants who want to invest the minimum of AUD 5 million in complying significant investments in Australia and maintain the investment activity and business in Australia, must be nominated by state or territory government or Austrade (a government agency) on behalf of the government.

Premium Investor: All the applicants who want to invest a minimum of AUD 15 million into complying premium investments in Australia and maintain the investment activity and business in Australia, must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

Entrepreneur: All the applicants with funding agreement from a third party for a minimum of AUD 200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialization of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia, must be nominated by a state or territory government.

All the applicants must understand that this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible for Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa (subclass 888).

Global Moves Services can guide and assist you through all the steps from understanding, applying and obtaining the required visa for your business as well as investment needs.

Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD 1.5 million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

Premium Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 15 million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

Entrepreneur stream: for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD 200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Supplying services for:

  • Work (Skilled) Visa (Subclass 457)

  • General Skilled Migration

  • Business Visas

  • Partner Visa

  • Parent Visa

  • Student Visa

  • Tourist Visa